El Segundo
El Segundo High School Eagles: Strength Training at Gate 14
El Segundo High School athletes compete in the CIF Southern Section from a city of 16,000. Gate 14 is under a mile from campus — a coached strength and conditioning gym built for athletes who want to train at the level the best programs demand.
El Segundo High School athletes compete from one of the smallest cities in the CIF Southern Section. At roughly 16,000 residents, El Segundo fields varsity teams that punch above the city's weight — a tradition the community takes seriously. Gate 14 at 130 E. Grand Ave is under a mile from the El Segundo High School campus on Main Street.
For ESHS athletes who want to train at the level that college programs demand, the gym is right there.
El Segundo High School and its athletic tradition
El Segundo High School (Eagles) competes in the CIF Southern Section across a full range of varsity sports. The city's professional community — aerospace engineers, pilots, tech workers — produces a student body that tends to be serious about performance and results. That culture extends into athletics.
The El Segundo athletic community uses the Strand, the beach, and Recreation Park for conditioning. Gate 14 provides the coached indoor strength component that outdoor training cannot replicate: programmed barbell work, individual form correction, and progressive overload under a coach's eye.
The walk-from-campus advantage
The proximity of Gate 14 to El Segundo High School is unusual. Most athletes in the South Bay drive 10-15 minutes to a gym. ESHS athletes walk 8-10 minutes from campus or from El Segundo's residential streets.
This proximity removes the friction that keeps most high school athletes from training consistently in the off-season. After school, before school, or on a weekend morning — Gate 14 is close enough that "getting there" is never the obstacle.
What the off-season training block looks like for ESHS athletes
El Segundo High School runs a full varsity sports calendar. Most sports have a defined off-season of 3-5 months. The optimal use of that window:
Weeks 1-4 (base): Establish the five foundational movement patterns under coaching. Conservative loads, technique focus. For athletes new to barbell training, this phase builds motor patterns that carry through the competitive season.
Weeks 5-12 (build): Progressive load increases as mechanics confirm. The strength base is developing. Athletes who started this phase with correct patterns see the fastest gains.
Weeks 12+ (peak/maintain): Heavier relative loads in the off-season, transitioning to maintenance (1-2x/week) as the season begins.
Gate 14's coaching handles the session design. ESHS athletes show up, train, and leave — no programming decisions required on top of their academic and sports schedule.
Training alongside the El Segundo community
Gate 14 is a community gym in a small city. ESHS athletes who train there train alongside aerospace professionals from Boeing and Raytheon, pilots from the LAX corridor, tech workers, and competitive recreational athletes from across El Segundo.
Training in a serious adult athletic environment — alongside people who treat training as a priority — is itself a form of development. The habits and standards of a coached training community carry into sport.
See the full high school athlete strength training guide for the South Bay for the research and framework. See Gate 14 membership options or contact Gate 14 to discuss athlete scheduling.
Frequently asked questions
- How far is Gate 14 from El Segundo High School?
- Gate 14 is at 130 E. Grand Ave, El Segundo. El Segundo High School is at 640 Main St, El Segundo — less than one mile apart. Athletes can walk or bike between campus and Gate 14 in under 10 minutes.
- What sports do El Segundo High School athletes train for at Gate 14?
- Gate 14's barbell S&C program transfers to every ESHS sport: football, basketball, volleyball, baseball, soccer, track, swimming, water polo, tennis, and cross country. The foundational strength movements benefit every athlete regardless of sport.
- Can high school athletes train at Gate 14?
- Yes. Gate 14 trains high school athletes from El Segundo and the surrounding South Bay communities. The coached class format provides appropriate supervision and programming for athletes of all experience levels.
- Is Gate 14 good for El Segundo athletes who want to play in college?
- The quality of S&C coaching at Gate 14 matches what college athletic programs provide. High school athletes who train with professional S&C coaching arrive at the college level physically ahead of those who did not. The gap between high school athletics and college athletics is partly physical — and physical preparation is trainable.
Keep reading
- High School Athlete Strength Training in the South Bay (2026)
- D1 College Recruiting and High School Strength Training: What It Takes
- High School Athlete Strength Training in the South Bay (2026)
- CIF Track & Field Strength Training: South Bay High School Athletes
- Youth Athlete Development in the South Bay: Building the Physical Foundation
- High School Soccer Player Conditioning: How Strength Training Builds Field Athletes
- High School Volleyball Strength Training in the Beach Cities